CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Katie Carothers
Hanesbrands Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Egypt

Dear Ms. Carothers:

In your letter dated June 6, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Style number S9369R is a woman’s “Champion” label cut and sewn garment constructed from 84% polyester and 16% spandex jersey knit fabric that weighs 190 grams per square meter. The garment features a v-shaped front neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a heat seal “Champion” logo on the lower front panel, an all over screen print design and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style S9369R will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division